AI & LLMs Pain
Where AI builders are actually stuck — context limits, agent reliability, eval pain, and the gap between demo and production. Pulled from real complaints, ranked by how loud they are.
Ranked by signal — how many distinct people are hitting the same wall. The pain is free; fit scoring & the opportunity map live inside.
Titles, post counts and the top 8 are public, and any pane opens to read. Your fit score, Save and Topic Watch on all 349 panes need an account. Free, no card.
#1AI Builders Blindsided by API Costs
AI builders and startups face significant hurdles: high platform fees, complex billing processes, and escalating costs for AI tools. This limits accessibility and stifles innovation, particularly for those just starting out or operating on a smaller scale. Finding alternatives and direct sales channels is a key focus.
1,744 postsfreshest just now#creator-economy#ai#productivity
#2AI Keeps Hallucinating in Front of Real Customers
AI users are frustrated that the focus on prompt engineering overshadows the broader context and understanding needed for effective AI interaction. The core issue isn't crafting the perfect prompt, but ensuring the AI has sufficient background knowledge and a clear understanding of the desired outcome, leading to outputs that are technically correct but ultimately unhelpful. This shift highlights a need to move beyond superficial prompt adjustments and address the underlying integration and contextualization of AI within workflows.
1,829 postsfreshest 8h ago#ai#productivity#creator-economy
#3AI Agent Reliability in Production
Users are experiencing significant issues with the reliability of AI agents in production environments. The core problem isn't inherent AI intelligence, but rather the compounding of errors across multiple steps in complex tasks, leading to unpredictable and often unusable results. Addressing this requires robust experimentation, observability, and controlled rollout strategies.
771 postsfreshest 4h ago#ai#productivity#automation
#4Founders Pitching AI Agents Into Skeptical SMBs
Independent creators are investing significant time and resources into building AI-powered solutions for businesses, often targeting specific industries like home services or local practices. Despite creating functional and seemingly valuable tools, they struggle to convert leads and achieve paying customers, indicating a disconnect between product creation and effective sales/marketing. This highlights a challenge of getting the product into the hands of those who need it.
1,500 postsfreshest 2h ago#creator-economy#ai#marketing
#5Indie Founders, Building First SaaS Products
Early-stage founders are struggling with the practical realities of building their first SaaS products, often leveraging 'vibe coding' and AI tools. They grapple with foundational knowledge versus relying on shortcuts, balancing rapid development with quality, and navigating the initial launch and iteration process. The core pain is the overwhelming complexity and learning curve of bringing a SaaS idea to life.
1,191 postsfreshest 1h ago#creator-economy#saas#indie
#6AI Users Frustrated by Unreliable Outputs
Users are struggling with inconsistent AI responses, inefficient workflows, and a lack of organization when using large language models. They're spending significant time crafting and managing prompts, and transferring conversations between different AI platforms is problematic, often losing context and formatting. This leads to frustration and the creation of custom solutions to address these shortcomings.
1,659 postsfreshest 2h ago#ai#productivity#creator-economy
#7Content Creators Overwhelmed by Information
Content creators struggle to stay updated on numerous YouTube channels, leading to information overload and wasted time. They desire a solution to efficiently consume content without constant manual monitoring. This pain point highlights a need for automated summarization and curation of video content.
1,358 postsfreshest just now#creator-economy#productivity#ai
#8Users Can't Reliably Save ChatGPT Chats
Users are experiencing significant difficulties in saving, exporting, and reliably accessing their ChatGPT conversation history. This includes issues with data loss, limitations on export options, broken functionality, and challenges in copying/searching within chats, hindering their ability to retain valuable work and information.
1,235 postsfreshest 8h ago#ai#productivity#creator-economy
All substantial panes
/ 349 in ai & llms · page 1 of 7Signed out you get the headers — title and post count. Open any pane to read it; ranking these by your fit and saving them is one free sign-in away.
AI Keeps Hallucinating in Front of Real Customers1,829 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Builders Blindsided by API Costs1,744 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Devs Tuning Local LLMs for Speed1,729 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Users Frustrated by Unreliable Outputs1,659 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Solo Traders Building Custom Financial Tools1,616 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Image Users Fighting Unpredictable Output1,587 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Job Seekers Dehumanized by AI-Driven Hiring1,527 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Founders Pitching AI Agents Into Skeptical SMBs1,500 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Content Creators Overwhelmed by Information1,358 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Benchmark Scores Don't Match Real Task Performance1,248 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Users Can't Reliably Save ChatGPT Chats1,235 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Indie Founders, Building First SaaS Products1,191 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Hobbyists Fighting Slow Local LLM Inference1,074 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Prompts Have No Home Between Sessions1,037 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Students Game AI Detectors and Grade Appeals937 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
LLM Memory and Session Context Break Between Every Call907 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
VRAM Runs Out Before the Model Fits875 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI SaaS Builds Fast but Customers Don't Come Back853 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
llama.cpp Crashes or Crawls on Recommended Hardware835 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Devs Frustrated by Shifting AI Coding Tools821 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
ChatGPT and Gemini Skip Your Brand in Search Results788 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Agent Reliability in Production771 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Ad Creative Testing Works; Everything Else Is Noise725 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Developers Pushing Large Language Model Limits695 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Creative Professionals Frustrated by AI Limits688 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Local Models Break Down in Multi-Tool Agent Workflows676 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
LLM Prompts Get Bloated and Output Gets Worse658 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Creator Frustration with Video Captioning656 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
ML Conference Reviewers Ignore Rebuttals and Change Scores Anyway636 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
ChatGPT Answers Got Dumber After Updates610 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Teachers Wrestling with AI in Classroom595 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Creators Want Cheaper, Simpler Text-to-Speech587 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Law Firm Attorneys Ignore AI Tools Purchased by Their Firms521 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Young Adults Lost in Career Direction506 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Lawn owners can't identify mysterious grassy weeds494 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Claude Hits Token Limits Mid-Task With No Warning463 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Devs Wrestling with Prompt Workflows433 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Speculative decoding in llama.cpp breaks on Qwen 3.5 models417 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Outbound AI Sales Tools Generate Activity But Do Not Book Demos412 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Devs Priced Out of GPU Hardware378 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Devs Hunting for Good Local STT/TTS Models339 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Tools Produce Content But Students Learn Less336 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Builders Priced Out of Real-Time Avatars335 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Researchers, Sharing Open Source Work323 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Detectors Flag Human Writing as Machine-Generated321 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Resume Tools Give Generic Feedback That Fits No One312 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Running Multiple GPUs on Oddball Hardware Is a Mess292 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
ChatGPT Shows One Price Then Charges Another at Checkout268 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Developers Say AI Made Their Work Faster and Worse255 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Cloud GPU Quotas and Cold Starts Derail Model Training210 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Sign in to rank all 349panes above by your fit, save the ones you'd build, and watch ai & llms for new pain. Free, no card.
Every pane above updates as new complaints roll in. Open the feed free, or set a Topic Watch and get pinged the moment a new gap spikes.
Open the feed — it's free →