Marketing & Growth Pain
Acquisition, SEO, distribution and attribution — where marketers keep hitting the same wall. The unmet-need map for anyone building growth tools.
Ranked by signal — how many distinct people are hitting the same wall. The pain is free; fit scoring & the opportunity map live inside.
Titles, post counts and the top 8 are public, and any pane opens to read. Your fit score, Save and Topic Watch on all 244 panes need an account. Free, no card.
#1Freelance Marketers Stuck Feeding Upwork to Survive
Experienced freelance marketers consistently struggle with acquiring and retaining clients, often relying on platforms like Upwork. This difficulty prevents them from scaling their businesses into agencies and leads to financial instability and burnout, highlighting a core challenge in independent marketing careers.
781 postsfreshest 1h ago#marketing#creator-economy#freelance
#2AI Builders Blindsided by API Costs
AI builders and startups face significant hurdles: high platform fees, complex billing processes, and escalating costs for AI tools. This limits accessibility and stifles innovation, particularly for those just starting out or operating on a smaller scale. Finding alternatives and direct sales channels is a key focus.
1,745 postsfreshest 1h ago#creator-economy#ai#productivity
#3Workers Stuck Under Toxic Managers
Employees consistently experience emotionally draining and often abusive behavior from their managers and leadership. This manifests as mood swings, micromanagement, public criticism, bullying, and a general lack of respect, leading to stress, anxiety, and a feeling of being undervalued. The environment fosters negativity and undermines employee morale.
2,048 postsfreshest just now#hr#productivity#marketing
#4New Service Businesses Can't Land Their First Client
New service-based businesses are facing a significant hurdle: acquiring their first clients. They're struggling with visibility, convincing potential clients to engage, and often encounter resistance regarding pricing and commitment, especially in the current economic climate. This initial client acquisition phase is proving to be the most challenging aspect of launching these ventures.
1,218 postsfreshest 6h ago#creator-economy#marketing#small-business
#5AI Keeps Hallucinating in Front of Real Customers
AI users are frustrated that the focus on prompt engineering overshadows the broader context and understanding needed for effective AI interaction. The core issue isn't crafting the perfect prompt, but ensuring the AI has sufficient background knowledge and a clear understanding of the desired outcome, leading to outputs that are technically correct but ultimately unhelpful. This shift highlights a need to move beyond superficial prompt adjustments and address the underlying integration and contextualization of AI within workflows.
1,829 postsfreshest 8h ago#ai#productivity#creator-economy
#6Solo Founders Doubting Their Own Build
Independent developers and founders experience a recurring cycle of excitement, rapid initial progress, followed by self-doubt, marketing anxiety, and a sense of overwhelming complexity as projects grow. This leads to stalled projects, feelings of embarrassment about promotion, and a loss of momentum. The core pain is the difficulty of sustaining motivation and navigating the complexities of building and launching products alone.
1,527 postsfreshest 1h ago#creator-economy#productivity#devtools
#7Founders Pitching AI Agents Into Skeptical SMBs
Independent creators are investing significant time and resources into building AI-powered solutions for businesses, often targeting specific industries like home services or local practices. Despite creating functional and seemingly valuable tools, they struggle to convert leads and achieve paying customers, indicating a disconnect between product creation and effective sales/marketing. This highlights a challenge of getting the product into the hands of those who need it.
1,500 postsfreshest 2h ago#creator-economy#ai#marketing
#8Creator Hustle, Limited Sales
These creators are struggling to translate online audience size and engagement into consistent sales on platforms like Etsy and Teepublic. They're experimenting with different product types and designs, seeking feedback and grappling with unpredictable sales patterns, and feeling frustrated by the difficulty of replicating success.
1,513 postsfreshest 3h ago#creator-economy#ecommerce#marketing
All substantial panes
/ 244 in marketing & growth · page 1 of 5Signed out you get the headers — title and post count. Open any pane to read it; ranking these by your fit and saving them is one free sign-in away.
Workers Stuck Under Toxic Managers2,048 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Founders Skip Validation, Build Wrong Thing1,900 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Keeps Hallucinating in Front of Real Customers1,829 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Builders Blindsided by API Costs1,745 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Users Frustrated by Unreliable Outputs1,659 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Etsy Sellers Optimizing POD Margins1,615 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Image Users Fighting Unpredictable Output1,587 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Solo Founders Doubting Their Own Build1,527 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Creator Hustle, Limited Sales1,513 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Founders Pitching AI Agents Into Skeptical SMBs1,500 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Commercial Cleaning Clients Are Hard to Find Without Cold Outreach1,487 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
B2B Founders Can't Reach Their Buyers1,419 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Indie Devs Can't Market Their Wellness Apps1,412 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
New Service Businesses Can't Land Their First Client1,218 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Student Founders: Content Creation Struggle1,184 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
First Users Are Harder to Get Than the Product1,176 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
New DTC Sellers Can't Make Ads Profitable1,160 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Missed Follow-Ups Slip Through Every Email Tool1,104 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Prompts Have No Home Between Sessions1,037 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Freelancers Chasing Late Client Payments994 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Bookkeepers Struggle with Client Acquisition945 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Solo HR Pros Drowning Without a Playbook929 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Google Results Have Stopped Sending Customers872 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Note-Taking Apps Still Can't Link and Order Notes Well814 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
ChatGPT and Gemini Skip Your Brand in Search Results788 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Freelance Marketers Stuck Feeding Upwork to Survive781 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Leads Go Cold When They Come From Too Many Places763 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Founders Have No Reliable Method to Confirm Demand Before Building739 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
SaaS founders don't know why users stop returning after signup732 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
AI Ad Creative Testing Works; Everything Else Is Noise725 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
People Drowning in Productivity App Sprawl721 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Google Keeps Deindexing or Burying Your Site718 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Cold Email Outreach Falling Flat632 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Local Businesses Fighting for Google Reviews629 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Reddit Flags Promotional Posts Before Anyone Sees Them613 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
YouTube Comments Vanish or Land on the Wrong Video603 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Blogs Stopped Getting Traffic After AI Rewrote Search581 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Small Businesses Lose Calls Before Converting557 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Job Seekers Battling Broken Hiring Processes536 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
YouTube Autoplay and Hidden Settings Took Over the App535 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Metered Billing Math Breaks Down at Scale514 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Agencies Charge $450 per UGC Video Founders Could Get for $60514 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Home Sellers Skeptical of Private Listings512 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Small creators cannot make thumbnails that reach 5% CTR486 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Restaurants Bled Dry by Delivery Apps451 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
One Website Needs Three Tools for Links, QR, and Pages448 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
SaaS Homepages Fail to Convert Visitors Into Buyers443 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Early-Stage Founders, Revenue Validation435 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Newsletter Creators Can't Grow Subscribers429 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Small Businesses Stuck with Slow Hosting424 postsHeader only here — open the pane to read it. Sign in for your fit score & Save.
Sign in to rank all 244panes above by your fit, save the ones you'd build, and watch marketing & growth for new pain. Free, no card.
Every pane above updates as new complaints roll in. Open the feed free, or set a Topic Watch and get pinged the moment a new gap spikes.
Open the feed — it's free →